#NTFA2019 Film Week Schedule

Leading up to the 2019 Namibian Theatre and Film Awards (NTFA) and in an effort to promote Namibian films while affording members of the public an opportunity to vote for their favourite film or music video, the Namibia Film Commission is hosting a film week from 21 to 28 September at various locations in Windhoek.

Throughout the 8-day period, the Film Commission will screen all films submitted into the 2019 Film and Theatre Awards, to give every entry a fair chance and be judged by the public, whether it was nominated for the 2019 NTFA or not.

“The main reason really is to allow for a public voice in their choice of film to take that category (Audience Choice Award) on the night of the awards. The Namibia Film Commission feels this allows members of the public to watch all their films of interest as well as to understand how and why films were judged by an independent film jury,” Nicola Muranda from the Film Commission said.

The Audience Choice Award category requires members of the physically attend the Film Week, watch their choice of film and then cast their vote.

Muranda further added that while the Film Commission acknowledges that audiences outside Windhoek might be excluded from physically attending the Film Week to cast their vote due to distance, it is a fair alternative to the SMS route.

Tickets to the Film Week are N$20 (General) and N$10 (Students & Pensioners). Students are required to have a valid student card.

Here is the full schedule of the Film Week:

DAY 1 – 21 September 2019
Venue: Katutura Community Art Centre (KCAC)
18h00: Introduction & Welcoming Marinda Stein – Project Manager: Film

18h05: NAWA- Karishma ft. DJ Potpher
18h10: Chasm by Leonard Mubiana
18h20 : Q & A
18h30: Another Sunny Day directed by Tim Huebschle (4min)
18h34 – 18h40: Q & A
18h40: The Date by Mikiros Garoes (16minutes)
18h56: Encore directed by Senga Brockerhoff (11min)
19h07: Leaving by Chrisjan Appollus (9min)
19h16 – 19h30 : Q & A
19h30: The White Line by Desiree Kahikopo (100min)
21h10 – 21h20: Q & A
21h20: Wrap for Day 1

Day 2: 22 September 2019
Venue: The Barn (Acacia Street in Suiderhof)
19h00: Introduction & Welcoming

19h05: Oom Land by Tim Huebschle (4min)
19h09 – 19h13 : Q & A
19h13: NDF Survival Kit by Tapiwa Makaza (3min)
19h16: The Fight by Selima Henock (6min)
19h22: Hakahana by Charles Mwinga (9min)
19h31 – 19h45 : Q & A
19h45: Baxu and the Giants by Florian Schott (29min)
20h14 – 20h20 : Q & A
20h20: Kukuri by Philippe Talavera (40min)
21h00 – 21h10 : Q & A
21h10: Wrap for the Day

Day 3: 23 September 2019
Venue: The Barn (Acacia Street in Suiderhof)
19h00: Introduction & Welcoming

19h05: Martyr – Vaughn Ahrens (4min)
19h09: The Rose by Jana Hein (4min
19h13: Pap & Vleis by Cecil Moller (6min)
19h19 – 19h34 : Q & A
19h34: Fish out of Water by Vickson Hangula (97min)
21h11 – 21h20 : Q & A
21h20: Wrap for Day 3

DAY 4 – 24 September 2019
Venue: EL BARRIO
19h00: Introduction & Welcoming

19h05: Fake Fake Trees – Danella Smith Band (5min)
19h10: The Good Old Days by Laimi Hawala (7min)
19h17: Losing You by Christo Eduardo (5min)
19h25: Canvas by Leon Mubiana (10min)
19h35 – 19h50 : Q & A
19h50: Fishing for a Future by Jens Schneider (12min)
20h02 – 20h10 : Q & A
20h10: Invisibles directed by Joel Haikali (16min)
20h26: Wind on Your Skin by Jana von Hause, Naomi Beukes, Birgitte Staube (18min)
20h44 : Q & A
20h59: Short Cut by Leonard Tshikesho (21min)
21h200 – 21h30 : Q & A
21h30: Wrap for the Day

DAY 5 – 25 September 2019
Venue: GOETHE CENTRE
18h00: Introduction & Welcoming

18h05: My Life directed by Elvi Haihambo (4min)
18h09: The Truth Hurts by Vezerua Kahuva (3min)
18h12: Return of the Dead by Codla Maveora (4min)
18h16: The New Boy by Sophia Tsamase (3min)
18h19: Dear Inonge by Leon Mubiana (6min)
18h25: Shit Happens by Michael Namaseb (15min)
18h40 – 18h55 : Q & A
18h55: Hit by the Streets by Josua Mueshixua (7min)
19h02: I am Woman by Jana von Hase (7min)
19h09 – 19h20 : Q & A
19h20: Iitandu by Lavinia Kapewasha (24min)
19h44: Two Sides by Jenny Kandenge (26min)
20h10 – 20h20 : Q & A
20h20 : Nujoma @ 89 by Lydia Pitiri & Charles Tjatindi (29min)
20h49 – 21h00 : Q & A
21h00: Wrap for the Day

DAY 6 – 26 September 2019
Venue: EL BARRIO
19h00: Introduction & Welcoming

19h05: Energy – KP Illest ft. Ice Prince (4min)
19h09: Blind Date by Nicole van Rensburg (4min)
19h13: EGO by Clarisse Muller (4min)
19h17: Ndinelao by Uaripi Katjiukua and Steven Kashekele (13min)
19h30 – 19h45 : Q & A
19h45: Resilient Luderitz directed by Jens Schneider (18min)
20h03 – 20h10 : Q & A
20h10: Salute by Philippe Talavera (67min)
21h17 – 21h30 : Q & A
21h30: Wrap for the Day

DAY 7 – 27 September 2019
Venue: Katutura Community Art Centre (KCAC)
18h00: Introduction & Welcoming

18h05: Mary On – Mr MB (4min)
18h09: SWITCHED by Philemon Shikwambi (4min)
18h13: I am JESS by Hilma Imene (3min)
18h16: The Pet of a Hustler by Immanuel Immanuel (4min)
18h20: The Rumble by Sesilia Namakasa (10min)
18h20 – 18h35 : Q & A
18h35: During October by Em’C Erastus (6min)
18h41: Chasing Monsters by Frances Shaahama (7min)
18h48: Loving You by Selma Kaukungwa (7min)
18h55 – 19h10 : Q & A
19h10: Genesis by Laimi Fillemon (16min)
19h26: Secret Sins by Pumootu Kavirindi (19min)
19h40: Deception by Michael Namaseb (22min)
20h02 – 20h15 : Q & A
20h15: The Voice of the Bush by Pveclidias Witbooi (29min)
20h44: Damara King’s Festival by Andrew Botelle (29min)
21h13 : Q & A
21h30: Wrap for the Day

DAY 8 – 28 September 2019
Venue: The Barn
19h00: Introduction & Welcoming

19h05: Stay – Magogoz ft. Karishma (5min)
19h10 : Q & A
19h15: Hairareb by Oshoveli Shipoh (117min)
21h12 – 21h20 : Q & A
21h20: Wrap for the Day

Advertisements