Awards Film News Theatre

Full List Of Nominees For The 2019 Namibian Theatre and Film Awards

See who made the cut.

NTFA

The nominees for the 2019 Theatre and Film Awards were announced on 12 September at the National Theatre of Namibia’s Backstage theatre by the theatre’s Public Relations Officer, Desiree Mentor and Media Personality & TLC’s first African Presenter, David Mbeha.

Here are the nominees: 

FILM

Best Music Video Director
1. Robert Scott: Fake Fake Trees by Danella Smith Band
2. Andrew Robson: Martyr by Vaughn Ahrens
3. Leonard Tshikesho: Nawa by Karishma ft DJ Potpher

Best Student Film
1. Chasm – Leon Mubiana
2. NDF Survival Kit – Tapiwa Makaza
3. The Rose – Jana Hein

Best Script
1. Aina Kwedhi – Hairareb
2. Joel Haikali – Invisibles
3. Micheal Pulse – The White Line

Best Production Design
1. Tanya Stroh – Baxu and the Giants
2. Lara-Lyn Ahrens – The White Line
3. Joel Haikali – Invisibles

Best Sound & Music
1. Tim Huebschle, David Benade, Christof van Niekerk, Shishani – Another Sunny Day
2. Wojtek Majewski, Lize Ehlers, Karl Ehlers, Imms Nicolau – Baxu and the Giants
3. Ellen Ernst, Oshoveli Shipoh, Pontianus Dikuua, Nehale Muteka – Hairareb

Best Editor
1. Robert Scott – Baxu and the Giants
2. Oshoveli Shipoh, Ellen Ernst, Nehale Muteka – Hairareb
3. Renier de Bruyn – The White Line

Best Cinematography
1. Bernd Curschmann – Invisibles
2. Kit Hoffmann – Baxu and the Giants
3. Antonius Tsuob – Hairareb

Best Newcomer Director
1. Desiree Kahikopo – The White Line
2. Senga Brockerhoff – Encore
3. Lavinia Kapewasha – Iitandu

Best Documentary
1. The Voice of the Bush – Pvleclidias Witbooi
2. Another Sunny Day – Tim Huebschle

Best Female Actor
1. Camilla Jo-Ann Daries – Baxu and the Giants
2. Lavinia Kapewasha – Iitandu
3. Girley Jazama – The White Line

Best Male Actor
1. Jan-Barend Scheepers – The White Line
2. David Ndjavera – Hairareb
3. Eduardo Lutete – The Fight

Best Director
1. Florian Schott – Baxu and the Giants
2. Joel Haikali – Invisibles
3. Oshoveli Shipoh- Hairareb

Best Narrative Film
1. Baxu and the Giants
2. The White Line
3. Hairareb

 

THEATRE

Best Director
1. Blessing Mbonambi  & Junelle Mbonambi – Stroh– Fell
2. Nelago Shilongoh – Fences
3. Senga Brockerhoff – Every Woman

Best Newcomer Director
1. Ndakalako Shilongo – Thinning Lines
2. Lloyd Winini – The Nuthouse
3. Sepiso Mwange – A Raisin in the Sun

Best Male Actor
1. Ndinomholo Ndilula – Tales of Roses in Concrete
2. David Ndjavera – Fences
3. Blessing Mbonambi – Fell

Best Female Actor
1. Odile Gertze – Battered
2. Hazel Hinda – A Raisin in the Sun
3. Nelago Shilongoh – Madam President

Best Supporting Actor
1. Jennifer Timbo – Every Woman
2. Adriano Visagie – Battered
3. Hazel Hinda – House of Paradox

Best Newcomer
1. Melgisedek Nehemia – Brooding with Beckett
2. Mikiros Garoes – Black Coffee, White Porridge
3. Jeremiah Shivolo – A Raisin in the Sun

Best Stage, Set & Costume
1. God of CarnageSenga Brockerhoff
2. A Raisin in the Sun – Sepiso Mwange
3. Fences – Nelago Shilongoh

Best Musical
1. I am John – Sandy Rudd
2. Tselane & the Giant – Veronique Mensah
3. Every Woman – Senga Brockerhoff

Best Adapted Play
1. Fences – Nelagoh Shilongoh
2. Aspoestertjie – Abraham Pieters
3. Tselane & the Giant – Veronique Mensah

Best Original Script
1. Battered – Donald Matthys
2. The Nuthouse – Lloyd Winini
3. Daddy’s Girls – Jenny Kandenge

Best Overall Play
1. A Raisin in the Sun – Sepiso Mwange
2. Every Woman – Senga Brockerhoff
3. Fences – Nelago Shilongoh

Special Recognition Award
Brian Ford